Thursday, November 6, 2008

Have you been Naughty or Nice?





Just thirty-six (3-6) more days until Mafia Made Holiday Craftacular!! (le Gasp)!!

I feel like a multi-tasking Elf amped on caffeine, stress and red vines, busy putting the Holiday Craftacular site together, swag, vendors, sponsors, canoodling around town with the crafty famiglia handing out posters, postcards and charming and okay some extortion of our local and very supportive sponsors. :) Kidding, really, no "protection fees" have yet been mentioned.

Crikey! I haven't even pressed one single Moxieville card yet! Why does this seem familiar? Ack! It's just my job to stress a bit, I suppose, whilst hatching and making the crafty plans come to fruition. Yes, some pretty busy elves we be.

We have a great show planned! We've assembled some of the hippest and awe inspiring professional crafty DIY'ers you ever saw, (they are SO together!)- I'll betcha a hot butterered rum that your shopping list items will miraculously get checked off one -by-one before you know it. Don't go for the bland, go for the grand, unique handmade this holiday season. Our crafty vendors can dish it out. This ain't your dear granny's craft show, but y'all know that by now! But certainly bring your dear granny to the show, I'll bet she'll be inspired by how much craft has progressed.

And the question is, have you been naughty or nice? A little of both? Regardless, you owe it to yourself this busy holiday season to join Petaluma's Crafty First Famiglia for some holiday crafty merrymaking and mischief. Meet the Petaluma Craft Mafia under the mistletoe with your favorite beverage and get down to some serious, awe-inspiring shopping with local talent and some inspiring gorgeous crafts from some of the most prolific DIY'ers south of the north pole. Dang!
We have a super talented photographer who will be a vendor this year, and rumor has it she'll be taking holiday pictures, so you'll want to be sure to get some holiday memories all the while grooving to some Sonoma County's finest homegrown bands.

We're counting the days here at the Petaluma Craft Mafia until Mafia Made Holiday Craftacular, and we can't wait to see you December 13th at the Petaluma Veteran's Hall!! Don't forget we have some mighty fine raffles,so save your ticket receipt at the door for a chance to win some way cool swag and prizes.

Don't forget to bring a toy for tots and get an extra raffle ticket!

P.S. Happy Birthday to all you November peeps in the house! Scorpios , just rock! xoxo!


Cheers,

Ms. Moxie and the PCM

5 comments:

Rain said...

You're so cute! I can't wait...it's going to be a fantabulous show!!!

Moxieville said...

Aww Rain,

If everyone was as sunny and positive as you, we'd have a beautiful peaceful world!!

Cheers to you!

Can't wait to see you and your famiglia, sorry I'm working as fast as I can on the site and stuff, but it's almost up!

xo,
C and the PCM

Elaine Elwick Barr said...

We elves are sooooooooo excited!! Great poster Capo, you rawk!

xmas and o's, e

Peptogirl said...

Love the poster design (both of them)! Good luck with the show! Wishing I had applied but afraid I'll be too exhausted after IndieSac!

Petaluma Craft Mafia said...

Hey Ms. Amy,

You are so welcome to get your sacramento hiney over here anytime!1 :)
And, likewise, good luck with your show!

Cheers,

The PCM